Important Message
Parents' Information

We are fortunate to have an extensive staff team who work extremely hard to support every child in a variety of different ways.

Our school operates as a team and we welcome children and parents to join our team in making Someries Infant and Nursery School the best provider of education as it can possible be.

Senior Leadership Team
Name Role
Mrs Jenny Meara Head Teacher
Mr Michael Scott Deputy Head Teacher
Extended Leadership Team
Name Role
David Millington Key Stage One Leader and Foundation Subject Curriculum Manager
Christina Kent English Curriculum Leader
Anna Nicholson Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
Zoe Cray Mathematics Curriculum Manager
Mark Lavery Early Years Manager
Hollie Leigh Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Provision Manager
Teaching and learning team
Name Role
Isabelle Cooper Class Teacher
Zoe Cray Class Teacher
Christina Kent Class Teacher
Mark Lavery Class Teacher
Kathryn Leaning Class Teacher
Hollie Leigh Class Teacher
David Millington Class Teacher
Hilary Ward Class Teacher
Karen Byrne Teaching Assistant
Sarah Cooper Teaching Assistant
Nicole Byrne Teaching Assistant
Lauren Culley Teaching Assistant
Tara Dobinson Teaching Assistant
Susan Donaldson Teaching Assistant
Antonia Fountain Teaching Assistant
Clare Garner Teaching Assistant
Gill Holland Teaching Assistant
Andrea Laird Teaching Assistant
Bernadette Martin Teaching Assistant
Sue Palmer Teaching Assistant
Morgan Poole Teaching Assistant
Ruth Reed Teaching Assistant
Julia Stalham Teaching Assistant
Specialist Support Staff
Name Role
Claire Arrand Speech and Language Therapist
Michael Chidell Violin Teacher
Adam Cowburn Drumming Teacher
Julia Fraser Specialist Music Teacher
George Living Specialist Sports Teacher
Support Team
Name Role
Mrs Ann O'Donnell Family Worker and School Secretary
Mrs Sharon Bacchus Administration and Finance Officer
Lunchtime Team
Name Role
Sarah Cooper Senior Midday Supervisor
Barbara Garrett Midday Supervisor
Laura Geraghty Midday Supervisor
Lynsey Harvey Midday Supervisor
Tina Kitchener Midday Supervisor
Andrea Laird Midday Supervisor
Amber Warner Midday Supervisor
Catering Team
Name Role
Louise Barter Kitchen Manager
Jordan Desborough General Kitchen Assistant
Ann West General Kitchen Assistant
Facilities Management Team
Name Role
Enrico Calo Site Agent
Jody Green Assistant Site Agent and Cleaner
Grace O'Dell Cleaner
Meheret Samuels Cleaner