Our team

Home Our school Our team

Any school is only as good as its staff, which is why here at Someries Infant School, we strive to recruit the very best. Our staff are all caring, child-centered, learning-focused professionals who want the best for our children.


Senior Leadership Team

Name Role
Mr M Scott Head Teacher
Mr D Millington Deputy Head Teacher

Extended Leadership Team

Name Role
Mr M Lavery Middle Leader
Miss A Tame Middle Leader
Miss I Cooper Middle Manager
Mrs A Nicholson Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
Mrs A O'Donnell School Operations Officer

Class Teachers

Name Role
Miss C Bacchus Teacher
Miss E Blackett Teacher
Miss I Cooper Teacher
Mrs C Kent Teacher
Mr M Lavery Teacher
Mrs K Leaning Teacher
Mr D Millington Teacher
Mrs A Nicholson Teacher
Miss A Tame Teacher

Teaching and Learning Support Team

Name Role
Mrs K Byrne Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Cooper Teaching Assistant
Miss L Culley Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Dobinson Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Donaldson Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Fountain Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Holland Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Laird Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Martin Teaching Assistant
Mr B McAllister Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Palmer Teaching Assistant
Miss M Poole Teaching Assistant
Miss R Reed Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Stalham Teaching Assistant

Specialist Support Staff

Name Role
Miss E Chan Speech and Language Therapist
Mr M Chidell Violin Teacher
Ms J Coombes Reception Music Teacher
Mrs J Fraser Key Stage One Music Teacher
Mr G Liveing Specialist Sports Teacher
Mr R Nadesan IT Consultant
Mrs R Hancock Educational Psychologist
Ms E Turton Nursery Music Teacher
Ms Helen Wingate Ukelele Teacher

Operations Team

Name Role
Mrs A O'Donnell School Operations Officer
Mrs S Bacchus Administration and Finance Officer
Miss J Goff Parent Services, Personnel and Payroll Officer

Lunchtime Team

Name Role
Mrs T Kitchener Senior Midday Supervisor
Ms J Desborough Midday Supervisor
Mrs A Dunne Midday Supervisor
Miss N Eve Midday Supervisor
Mrs B Garrett Midday Supervisor
Mrs K Monger Midday Supervisor
Ms N Palmer Midday Supervisor
Ms B Ptolomey Midday Supervisor
Miss N Shepherd Midday Supervisor

Facilities Management Team

Name Role
Mr E Calo Site Agent
Mr J Green Assistant Site Agent and Cleaner
Mrs M Samuel Cleaner
Ms E Truscott Cleaner

Catering Team

Our school catering services are provided by Aspens.

Name Role
Mrs L Barter School Catering Manager
Miss J Desborough Kitchen Assistant