Our team

Home Our school Our team

At Someries Infant School, we are committed to providing the best educational experience for all of our pupils. To aid us in this effort we strive to recruit the very best staff and invest in high quality continuous professional development to ensure we are enhancing all areas of our provision. Our staff are all caring, child-centered, learning-focused professionals who want the best for our pupils.


Senior Leadership Team

Name Role
Mr M Scott, BA (Hons.), MaST Head Teacher
Mr D Millington, BSc. (Hons.), PGCE Deputy Head Teacher

Extended Leadership Team

Name Role
Mr M Lavery, BA (Hons.), PGCE  Head of Key Stage One Education and Specialist Leader of Education
Miss A Tame, BA (Hons.), PGCE Head of Early Childhood Education and Mathematics
Miss I Cooper, BEd. (Hons.) Head of English
Mrs A Nicholson, BA (Hons.), PGCE, NASENCO Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
Mrs A O'Donnell School Operations Officer

Class Teachers

Name Role
Miss C Bacchus, BA (Hons.), PGCE Teacher
Miss E Blackett, BA (Hons.) Teacher
Miss Bunn, BA (Hons.), PGCE Teacher
Miss I Cooper, BEd. (Hons.) Teacher
Mrs C Kent, BA (Hons.), PGCE, M.Ed. Teacher
Mr M Lavery, BA (Hons.), PGCE Teacher
Mrs K Leaning, BA (Hons.), PGCE Teacher
Mr D Millington, BSc. (Hons.), PGCE Teacher
Mrs A Nicholson, BA (Hons.), PGCE, NASENCO Teacher
Miss A Tame, BA (Hons.), PGCE Teacher

Teaching and Learning Support Team

Name Role
Mrs K Byrne Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Cooper Teaching Assistant
Miss L Culley Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Dobinson Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Donaldson Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Fountain Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Martin Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Stalham Teaching Assistant

STAN (Support Team for Additional Needs) Team

Name Role
Mrs A Nicholson, BA (Hons.), PGCE, NASENCO Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
Mrs G Holland Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Laird Teaching Assistant
Mr B McAllister Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Palmer Teaching Assistant
Miss M Poole Teaching Assistant
Miss R Reed Teaching Assistant

Specialist Support Staff

Name Role
Miss C Dixon Speech and Language Therapist
Ms J Coombes Reception Music Teacher
Mrs J Fraser Key Stage One Music Teacher
Ms E Fromow Nursery Music Teacher
Mr R Nadesan IT Consultant
Mrs R Hancock Educational Psychologist

Operations Team

Name Role
Mrs A O'Donnell School Operations Officer
Mrs S Bacchus Administration and Finance Officer
Miss J Goff Parent Services, Personnel and Payroll Officer

Lunchtime Team

Name Role
Mrs T Kitchener Senior Midday Supervisor
Ms J Desborough Midday Supervisor
Miss N Eve Midday Supervisor
Mrs B Garrett Midday Supervisor
Mrs K Monger Midday Supervisor
Ms N Palmer Midday Supervisor
Ms B Ptolomey Midday Supervisor
Miss N Shepherd Midday Supervisor

Facilities Management Team

Name Role
Mr E Calo Site Agent
Mr J Green Assistant Site Agent and Cleaner
Mrs M Samuel Cleaner
Ms E Truscott Cleaner

Catering Team

Our school catering services are provided by Aspens.

Name Role
Mrs L Barter School Catering Manager
Miss J Desborough Kitchen Assistant
Ms E Holmes Kitchen Assistant

Castle Club Team

Name Role
Mrs K Byrne Manager
Mrs J Bailey Assistant
Mrs T Dobinson Assistant
Mrs T Kitchener Assistant
Mr B McAllister Assistant